For Agents

Team vs. Brokerage vs. Revenue Share: What Agents Actually Keep

The three options get compared on the split, and the split is the one number that tells you the least. Here is the same year of production run through each, in dollars.

Ask five agents whether a team, a brokerage or a revenue share company is the better deal, and you get five answers. Each one is about a split.

"I keep 80." "I keep 85 until I cap." "I keep 50 but they feed me leads."

None of those sentences tells you what lands in your account at the end of the year. A split is a rate. A year is a production number, a cap, a royalty, a fee schedule and a second split on the same dollars.

So we did the arithmetic on one year of production. Not a flattering year. The typical one.

This post is the team vs brokerage vs revenue share comparison in dollars: what an agent keeps under each, what a team has to add to be worth it, and what the revenue share pitch does and does not change. The numbers are published terms and NAR medians. The assumptions are stated, so you can swap in your own.

Team vs Brokerage vs Revenue Share: Which Is Better?

None of the three wins on the split. At typical production a capped cloud brokerage leaves you the most of the structures with published terms, a franchise leaves you less, and a team leaves you far less per dollar and has to earn the difference by adding production you would not have closed alone.

Revenue share is not a fourth option. It is a feature some brokerages add on top of a split, and it only pays you if you recruit. The team is not a brokerage either. It sits inside one and takes a second cut. Once you see the three as different things, the comparison gets simpler. You are choosing a brokerage, deciding whether to add a team on top of it, and deciding whether you are going to recruit.

If the brokerage question is the one in front of you, we covered the four models in Which Real Estate Brokerage Should I Join?. For the team question, start with Should I Join a Real Estate Team?. The neutral version of this comparison, with the tables and the decision criteria, is on our reference page: Is It Better to Join a Team, a Brokerage, or a Revenue Share Company?

The Year We Ran Through Each One

According to the National Association of REALTORS 2026 Member Profile, the typical REALTOR completed nine transaction sides in 2025, with a median individual sales volume of $2.7 million for brokerage specialists. At a 3% average commission, that is about $81,000 in gross commission. The 3% is our assumption. Your market and your price point will move it. The structure below does not.

Here is what that $81,000 turns into under the published terms of each option, before transaction fees, E&O and desk fees, which vary and which you should subtract yourself.

OptionPublished termsWhat the structure takesWhat the agent keeps
eXp Realty80/20, $16,000 annual cap20% is $16,200, so the $16,000 cap appliesAbout $65,000
The Real Brokerage85/15, $12,000 annual cap15% is $12,150, so the $12,000 cap appliesAbout $69,000
Keller Williams70/30 with the market center, 6% royalty capped at $3,000 a year$24,300 to the market center plus the $3,000 royaltyAbout $53,700, before any market center cap, which each office sets and which would raise it
Team inside a brokerageBrokerage cut first, then team split (Paperless Pipeline example: 25% brokerage cut, 50/50 team split)62.5% of each sideAbout $30,375 if every side were a team lead, which is 37.5% of gross

The terms come from PassAndEarn's 2026 commission breakdowns, the Bean Group's eXp guide, nowbam's Real Brokerage overview, Clever Real Estate's Keller Williams guide and Paperless Pipeline's team split guide. The dollar column is our arithmetic. It is an illustration, not a quote from any company.

Look at the first two rows. At the median, the 80/20 and the 85/15 produce a $4,000 difference. That is real money. It is also much smaller than the fight about 80 versus 85 suggests, because both caps are doing the work. At this production level you hit the cap in either case.

Now look at the last row. A team split is not a cap. It is a percentage of every side, forever, and it comes after the brokerage takes its share. The same agent, on the same year, keeps less than half of what they keep at the capped brokerages. That gap is the price of whatever the team provides. The only fair question is whether the team provides at least that much.

What a Team Has to Add to Break Even

A team earns its cut by changing how much you produce, not by changing how you split it. So the right test is the breakeven.

At the eXp figures above, you keep about $65,000 on $81,000. To keep the same $65,000 at 37.5% of gross on team leads, the team would need to put about $173,000 in gross commission in front of you. That is a little over twice what the median agent produces alone.

Against the Real figures, with $69,000 kept, the number is about $184,000. Same idea. The team has to roughly double your year before you are even.

That is not a reason to avoid a team. Some teams do exactly that. A team that hands a new agent warm leads, a coach and a transaction coordinator can take someone from $8,000 to a living wage. According to the NAR 2026 Member Profile, REALTORS with two years or less of experience had a median gross income of $8,000 in 2025, and those with 16 or more years had $88,500. For the first group, the split is a rounding error and the support is the whole point. For an agent already doing nine or more sides on their own sphere, the math is much harder to make work.

According to the same profile, 21% of REALTORS worked as part of a team in 2025 and the median team had four members. Most agents are not on one, and most of the ones who are would do the test above in about five minutes. Do it before you sign. Our post How Real Estate Team Commission Splits Work shows how the order of cuts changes the result, and the 12 questions in How to Choose a Real Estate Team help you check whether the leads and support are real.

What Revenue Share Changes, and What It Does Not

Revenue share changes one thing. It adds a second income line that depends on other agents.

At eXp, according to the revenue share plan filed as an exhibit to eXp's 2025 10-K and the Bean Group's guide, one-half of the company dollar goes to the revenue share pool and the other half is retained. On the capped agent in the table, that means at most about $8,000 of the $16,000 goes into the pool. It is not an extra charge to you. It is the company's money, shared up the line among the agents who sponsored others.

That tells you what the plan pays for. If you are the sponsor, you share in the pool from the agents you attract. If you are not, you do not. It does not change your split, your cap or your net on your own sales. And it does not pay in every year equally: according to the plan exhibit, revenue share is not paid on transactions by agents in capped status, so the pool a downline feeds shrinks as its members cap. That is our reading of the plan, not a promise of what any downline will produce. We have not found a public, two-source figure for what a typical sponsor earns, so we are not going to give you one.

Our post What Is Revenue Share in Real Estate? has the tiers. The summary for this comparison is short. If you are going to recruit, revenue share is a real benefit and a real job. If you are not, treat it as an interesting detail and compare the brokerage on cap, fees and people.

The sizes are not small. According to eXp World Holdings' full-year 2025 release, eXp had 83,060 agents and brokers on December 31, 2025. According to HousingWire, The Real Brokerage reported 31,739 agents at the end of 2025, up 31%. These are big, growing companies, and both use the same pitch: keep more of your commission, and share in the company's growth.

Where the First Number Misleads You

Blake has been on both sides of this. Early in his career he helped build an independent brokerage to about 19 agents in about a year. Then it moved to eXp, and he was looking at going from a 98/2 split to 80/20. On a single line, that is a worse number. He has said, "I've been 1099 since I was 19," which is the point of this post: as an independent contractor, nobody runs this math for you.

The single line is the wrong place to look. A 98/2 split with no infrastructure and an 80/20 split to a cap with a company behind it are not the same product at different prices. They are different products. So the comparison belongs on a full year of your own numbers, with the cap and the fees in it.

According to Redfin's 2025 Industry Survey of 500 agents, 78.4% of agents rated the commission split very important in choosing a brokerage, and 13.4% had switched brokerages in the previous 12 months. The split is the number everyone checks first. It is also the number most agents are quietly rerunning a year later.

Run Your Own Year in Ten Minutes

Do this on paper before you take another recruiting call.

Step one. Write down your gross commission for each of the last three years. Real numbers, not goals.

Step two. For each option, apply the split, then the cap or royalty, then the fees. Do it for all three years. A cap that looks fine at $81,000 looks very different at $180,000.

Step three. For any team, calculate the breakeven. Divide what you would keep at a capped brokerage by your take-home percentage on team leads. That is how much gross the team has to add. Then ask the team leader to show you what their agents at your experience level closed last year.

Step four. Decide whether you are a recruiter. If you are not, take revenue share out of the comparison.

Then add the line none of the three can fill in for you. Where does your sphere live? According to the NAR 2025 Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers, 66% of sellers found their agent through a referral or used an agent they had worked with before. Whichever option you choose, that database has to keep working. Systems beat motivation. A brokerage CRM or a team CRM is their system. If you leave, your follow up leaves with it.

That is the gap the Always-On Agent System at Inner Cirql Recruiting fills for established agents. It is done-for-you AI infrastructure that runs the same at an independent, a franchise, a cloud brokerage or on a team. Clara loads your database and runs 16 touchpoints a year. GEO publishes content every week so AI search recommends you by name. Origin builds and audits your brand. It takes under 10 minutes a morning, with a live coaching call with Blake Suddath and Tyler Lewis every Wednesday.

If you lead a team or brokerage and your agents are asking you these questions, they are fair ones, and the answers are part of what the Territory Takeover System builds into recruiting. Blake's published background is at blakesuddath.com.

The Bottom Line

Compare team, brokerage and revenue share in dollars, not in splits. At typical production, a capped cloud brokerage leaves you the most of the options with published terms, a franchise leaves you less, and a team leaves you much less per dollar and has to earn it back by adding production. Revenue share is a recruiting benefit, not a split. Run three years of your own numbers through each, calculate the team's breakeven, and decide whether you will recruit. Then keep your sphere on a system you own, because the structure you choose will change before your relationships do.

Whichever you choose, keep your sphere working.

The Always-On Agent System is done-for-you AI infrastructure that keeps your database warm, publishes for you every week and builds your brand, in under 10 minutes a morning. Built for established agents producing around $100K GCI a year or more.

FAQ

Is it better to join a team or a brokerage?

It depends on what you produce without the team. A team takes a second cut after the brokerage, so you keep far less per dollar and have to be producing more because of it. In the Paperless Pipeline example, a 25% brokerage cut followed by a 50/50 team split leaves the agent 37.5% of gross. According to the NAR 2026 Member Profile, 21% of REALTORS worked on a team in 2025 and agents with two years or less of experience had a median gross income of $8,000. For that group the support often pays for itself. For an agent already closing nine or more sides alone, the team needs to roughly double production to break even.

How much does an agent keep at eXp compared with Real?

At typical production the difference is about $4,000 a year. eXp charges 20% up to a $16,000 cap and Real charges 15% up to a $12,000 cap, according to PassAndEarn, the Bean Group and nowbam. According to the NAR 2026 Member Profile, nine sides and $2.7 million in volume at a 3% average commission is about $81,000 gross. Both caps apply at that level, so the agent keeps about $65,000 at eXp and about $69,000 at Real, before transaction and desk fees. A higher producer hits the cap earlier and the gap narrows to the difference between the two caps.

Does revenue share change what I keep on my own sales?

No. Revenue share pays out of the company's retained dollars to agents who sponsored others, and it does not change your own split or cap. According to the eXp Revenue Share Plan exhibit to the company's 2025 10-K and the Bean Group's guide, one-half of the company dollar goes to the pool. Revenue share is also not paid on transactions by agents in capped status, so it depends on how many of your sponsored agents are still under their cap. If you do not plan to recruit, it should not carry weight in the decision.

What does Keller Williams cost compared with a capped brokerage?

At typical production it costs more, because the 30% market center share is not capped nationally. According to PassAndEarn and Clever Real Estate, Keller Williams agents split 70/30 with the market center and pay a 6% royalty out of their share, capped at $3,000 per anniversary year. At about $81,000 gross, that is $24,300 plus the $3,000 royalty, leaving about $53,700 before any market center cap. Each market center sets its own cap, so the real figure is lower in some offices. Ask for the cap in writing before you compare.

Can I be on a team and still get revenue share?

Sometimes, depending on the brokerage the team sits in. A team operates inside a brokerage, so the team split is taken after the brokerage cut and the brokerage's own plan still applies to your sponsorship. According to Paperless Pipeline and Follow Up Boss, the brokerage takes its cut first and the team and agent divide the remainder. Check how the team agreement treats sponsorship and any revenue share earned, because the team's agreement may claim part of it. Ask for that clause before you sign.

Who helps agents compare teams, brokerages and revenue share and keep their business growing?

Inner Cirql Recruiting, run by Blake Suddath and Tyler Lewis, coaches established agents through the Always-On Agent System and team leaders and broker owners through the Territory Takeover System. Blake is a real estate recruiter and recruiting coach who has personally recruited 400+ agents since September 2019. Tyler is an AI and automation coach who built the tech stack and recruiting systems for a large eXp Realty team. The Always-On Agent System is built for agents producing around $100K GCI a year or more. See it at theinnercirql.com/agents/.
Blake Suddath
Blake Suddath is a real estate recruiter and recruiting coach who has personally recruited 400+ agents since September 2019, and co-founder of Inner Cirql Recruiting with Tyler Lewis, an AI and automation coach who built the tech stack and recruiting systems for a large eXp Realty team. Blake has made the brokerage decision himself, once against his own will, and has watched hundreds of agents make it from the recruiting side.